PRIVACY POLICY

SUMMARY OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

A brief overview…

This is a summary of (and not a substitute for) the full privacy policy.

This website collects the following types of information:

  • personal
  • sharing

On this website:

We collect a range of personal information from you. We do not disclose your information to others, except where required by law. We encrypt the information that we collect for the highest level of protection.

Note
If you wish, you can contact the person responsible for privacy on this Web site. Contact Us

Where personal information is collected:

  • It is only held while you are a customer, or for any extra period required by law.
  • You are able to amend or delete your personal information held by the site. Contact Us

The detailed legal language

PRIVACY POLICY

About this policy

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices we follow when we collect and deal with your personal information, including how you can contact us if you wish to correct or access personal information we hold about you.

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
As a small business, we are exempted from the operation of the Privacy Act. However, protection of your personal information that we collect is very important to us. This policy sets out how we handle any personal information we collect or receive about you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) can be viewed at http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/

Our personal information handling practices

What is personal information?
We use the definition of personal information contained in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act. It states that personal information is ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion’.

Collection of personal information
We try to collect personal information directly from the individual.
We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These purposes include:

  • To provide you with information you have enquired about
  • To provide you with goods you have purchased
  • To provide you with services you have purchased
  • When you ask to be on an email or mailing list so that we can send you information about our activities and/or publications
  • When you send us information about an event you are organising for us to publicise on our website
  • For normal communication processes when we might email you, text you or phone you

Browsing
When you only browse the website, we do not collect your personal information.
When you look at our website, Your web browser automatically sends us (and we may retain) information such as the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc)
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The date and time of your visit to our site
  • Whether you have visited our site before
  • The previous site you visited, and
  • The type of browser being used. We do not identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s server logs.

Cookies
Our website may use cookies. You may choose to disable cookies in your browser but this may affect your use of the site in some areas.

Remarketing
We may use Google Ads Remarketing and/or Facebook Remarketing to advertise across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network and Facebook Network. Ads and Facebook remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that “This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google Ads Remarketing and Facebook Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you based on your past browsing habits. If you do not wish to see ads from us you can opt-out in several ways:

Google Analytics
We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We do not disclose your information to third parties.

Data quality
We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

Data security
We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

If you choose to join our email lists, complete online forms or lodge enquiries, your contact details are stored on password-protected databases.

Deletion of data and unsubscribing
When you cease to be a member of our website, we will destroy your personal information in a secure manner or delete it. If you have not purchased goods, services or visited our website for six months we will delete your information. You can request that your personal information be deleted at any time.

You may also request us to delete any personal information we hold about you by emailing our contact person whose details are below. You may choose to opt out of further contact from us by sending us an email containing the word “unsubscribe” in the title of the email.

Access and correction
If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information under relevant law such as the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) or other relevant information.

You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below).

How to contact us
You can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, ask questions about it or provide any comments, by contacting us

testimonials

See what our happy clients have to say
about working with Vivid:

WOW... super job by super people. As friends and family visit, they too can’t believe the quality and the high standards on inclusions the house has. The handover was amazing personal and so unexpected. *These guys are the winning package *
Ricky and Kylie
Just a quick message to thank Vivid for my new home. It's perfect. Even better than I expected. I could not be happier. I am so glad that I went with Vivid. And I love the floor tiles that you helped me with. Thanks so much for the arrival gifts. A wonderful surprise. Please thank everyone involved. Thanks so much again.
Steve
What we liked the most was the ability to choose quality fittings and variations to the plan. It created a sense of being part of the customising process and ownership of our own choices. Co Construct was wonderful, we felt part of the whole process during construction. Vivid Homes displayed an understanding of our needs and were flexible, they had the perfect design layout for our home, so well thought out. So professional, the staff, owners and contractors. We would definitely build again with Vivid Homes.
Madelein and Marius
Vivid Home Builders, were very easy to deal with. The team are very helpful from Management to Construction and in between. Any requests for additions and amendments are sorted promptly, and the after sales service is very good. Any issues are fixed very promptly. We would recommend Vivid to anyone considering building a new home.
Bruce and Judy
Our build was very professionally managed by both Vivid’s design team and contractors alike, the customer support was above and beyond what would be expected and the workmanship and build quality was exceptional and of the highest quality. Our build was completed with extraordinary effort going into ensuring the build stayed to schedule. Building our first home, we were treated with complete respect throughout, made possible
John and Jaime
Having just moved into our beautiful new home we are both so happy that we decided to build with Vivid. Being first home buyers Tony and Emma guided us through the building process and helped remind us of small things that we may not have considered. The quality of finishes have been amazing throughout the house and our family and friends have been very impressed by what we have been able to build within our budget. Co-Construct is very user-friendly and we both enjoyed sitting down in the afternoon and making our selections over a bottle of wine. The personal touches that Emma put into the house on handover day were very special and put a smile on both our faces.
Courtney and James
We were looking for a builder that could offer us a personal service. We only called Vivid Homes, and we felt so comfortable with Tony that we didn't bother looking anywhere else. And we are glad that's what we did. The quality of the build is what impressed us. We were always kept informed, the service we received was personalised for us and we really always felt important. We love our new home!
Tony and Cherie
We were looking for the right builder to put an extension on our home. We couldn’t find one that we were happy with until we met Tony. He surprised us by taking the initiative to think outside the square and resolve some design issues that previous builders had not even considered. We loved his ease with problem solving and attention to detail. Tony asked us, “Is there something we could have done better?” – and honestly we could not think of a single thing! We love our new extension and would recommend Vivid Home Builders without hesitation.
Paula and John
We were looking for a builder that could offer us quality, commitment and of course service. Tony always got back to us straight away, nothing was too hard! Our new house is exactly what we wanted, and we are so happy!
Monica and Rob
We were presented a home at Handover of the Highest Standard I have ever seen and that’s because both Tony and Emma pride themselves on PERFECTION and PRESENTATION. As we lived in Brisbane the most amazing thing was our Friday updates that we awaited for including photo progress of our build. Nothing was too much for them both, to give to you. Also not like all the larger builders ALL the inclusions are all included in the cost of the building price, no hidden extras that they forget to tell you about. With HIGH quality products that you can choose from. “THE MOST AMAZING BUILDER I HAVE EVER HAD TO DEAL WITH.”
Rose and Woody
Our overall experience with Vivid Homes was a very positive one. Tony and Emma were always available which meant queries were responded to quickly and they were always available to discuss things at any time. Our lovely new home was delivered on time and is of a high quality. If you are looking to build then we would recommend giving Tony and Emma a call.
Ros and Paul
We built our first home with Vivid Home Builders, and now they are doing our second one. They really guided us the first time round as it was all so new. And this time has been even better as we have clearer ideas of what we want and their flexibility in customising our home has allowed us to build exactly what we have envisioned. Their online portal is amazing, we get to see our project from the start to finish, all online and it's really easy to use. They really make the process so easy and informative.
Tim and Chelsea
Right from the start Tony explained how he organizes the building process from the planning stage to the contract stage and then throughout the building stages. I was impressed with his methodical approach and attention to detail. When building, flexibility is the key factor and Tony assisted us all the way with choosing the best quality products for our home at a reasonable price. Vivid Home Builders use only the best tradesmen and suppliers and we have developed good friendships with his team. I think meeting Tony was one of the best things that happened to us and our building project. We are extremely satisfied with our home, built to 5 star quality by a 5 star builder.
Neil & Julie
We would like to thank you and your crew for a wonderful Veranda that you built us. You and your crew were very professional, courteous, helpful, prompt & very efficient in all aspects of the building of the Veranda. We were grateful that the work was delivered on time and did not exceed the amount that was quoted. The way that everything was done was above our expectations. We have no hesitation to recommend you, Tony and your crew for any work that you do and would definitely use Vivid Home Builders without any consideration to other builders in the future.
Frank & Noelene
Tony, this is a note to generally thank you for building our home in Toogoom Hervey Bay... Well more to the point how pleased we were with the finished product. After an extremely endless search for a builder we found Tony Port of Vivid Home Builders. We came across lots of yes’s from other builders, “we can do this all”, but the promises were fruitless. The building process was very smooth everything went to plan no time delays. We are so pleased with the way everything turned out it was just the way Tony promised us.
Allan & Susan
We absolutely love our new family home built by Vivid Home Builders. Tony and Emma were extremely easy to work with throughout all stages of the build. Tony presented a house design within the first five minutes of meeting that ticked all the boxes. We were able to create our family home with different spaces/zones and achieve our seemless indoor/outdoor living. The design also helped maximise the space of our corner block, which we required with two small children and enough room for the shed! Emma kept the build on track and we were in within the four months as promised. Once we were moved in there were a few minor glitches that needed to be fixed but they were rectified promptly and we couldn’t be happier with our new home! We would highly recommend Vivid Home Builders to anyone considering building.
Jen and Russ
Emma, Tony and Crew. A great big thank you for our beautiful home. Also a huge thank you for your patience, knowledge and advice along the way. The house is exactly what we wanted and we are extremely happy. Love to each and everyone of you.
Alan and Lynda
We looked at a few builders and Vivid Home Builders stood out to us. We felt really comfortable with them and loved the display home. Building our forever home was so easy with Vivid. Co Construct was easy to use and everything flowed so easily. We felt the efficiency and organisation was exceptional. Things flowed, no stress and our home was always on time. Our favourite thing about Co Construct was all the communication was in one place. Our home is amazing and we are going to love living here.There was nothing we would change and we will be recommeding Vivid Homes in the future.
Brian and Sharyn
We found the design process was really easy. We found Vivid Home Builders so easy to work with and were open to our ideas. Emma made sure we were always informed and we knew exactly what we were getting in our inclusions. The quality of finish of our home was exceptional. We are so happy to finally be in our beautiful new home.
Graham and Elaine
Thank you so much for the beautiful home you built for my son and his wife. I have too enjoyed the journey. To see my sons face and heartfelt emotion, upon the welcome gifts in their home, bought a tear to this old mum too. Thank you ever so much, and in any way I can promote your business, you can rely on me.
Marcy - Gympie
We feel like building this house has been the best house we have ever built and we are going to love living here. We had no issues during our construction and we were so happy with the communication from the office staff to the supervisor. The software was a great tool in keeping us informed and was so user friendly. We are just so happy and everything is fantastic, we are already recommending Vivid Home Builders to our friends and even strangers.
Terry and Terrie

Contact Vivid’s Customer Care team today
to explore custom building your new home.

Have questions? Contact us today.

One of the reasons Emma and Tony started Vivid Home Builders was to give, you, our clients the quality and service you deserve, we all deserve to be treated in the same way, with honesty and respect there are very few custom home building specialists around.

Contact Us
Visit our Display Home

The Springs Estate, 61 Spring Way Nikenbah

Hervey Bay

FREE BROCHURE!

FREE DOWNLOAD

The 7 things you MUST ask BEFORE signing your Building Contract

Don’t forget to follow us on:

2022 – Vivid Home Builders. All rights reserved.

QBCC Licensee Vivid Home Builders Pty Ltd No.15020133

Login

Register

terms & conditions